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DTC P0133: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow Response: Testing

NOTE: 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0133 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0133 or displayed count is not "0", go to step  6.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure engine is still idling. Using voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Using voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  5. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
  6. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.