DTC P0325: Knock Sensor #1 Circuit: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Freeze Frame data and DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0325 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0325 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. On 2.4L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block, in front of starter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block. On all models, knock sensor has a 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at knock sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between knock sensor and PCM.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire between knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Replace knock sensor. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. If DTC does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If DTC returns, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.