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DTC P1195: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow During Catalyst Monitor: Testing

NOTE: 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1195 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1195 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  6.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  5. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
  6. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Check for any contaminants that may have damaged the 1/1 HO2S, contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. Repair any problems that are found. If no problems are found, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from 1/1 HO2S to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which 1/1 HO2S is monitored. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.