LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2004 >> PT Cruiser Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Component Testing >> Relay Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Relay Test

The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location.

Remove the starter relay from the PDC as described in this group to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 +/-5 ohms. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, see RELAY CIRCUIT TEST  under SYSTEM TESTING. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Fig 1: Starter Relay Pinout 1
G95G35283Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Starter Relay Pinout 2
G95F35282Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Starter Relay Pinout 3
G99D54703Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
STARTER RELAY PINOUT

CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWICH OUTPUT
86 PCM - CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT