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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.7 VOLTS 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: When only one O2 Sensor is shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings at approximately 5.0 volts. When diagnosing this DTC, only diagnose the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, read the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage above 3.7 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Left Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014811Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3).
  3. 3)  (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Left Front O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014812Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4)  1/1 O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Checking Left Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014813Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5)  (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Left Front O2 Sensor Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014814Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit from the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  6. 6)  (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Left Front O2 Sensor Return Circuit
    GC0014815Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .