Diagnostic Test
- 1) O2 SENSOR BELOW 1.5 VOLTS
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, read the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
- 2) (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To step 3).
No
- Go To step 5).
- 3) O2 SENSOR
Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 4).
- 4) (K904) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 8).
- 5) (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 6).
- 6) (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Measure the resistance between the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K904) O2 Downstream Return circuit and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 7).
- 7) (K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z902) O2 2/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Measure the resistance between the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z902) O2 2/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K243) O2 2/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Go To step 8).
- 8) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
- Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .