Diagnostic Test
- 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III®, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2).
- 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III® at the same time the DTC is displayed.NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III®, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the DRB III®, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Go To 6).
- 3) EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors. (Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM - INSPECTION) .
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. (Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM/CATALYTIC CONVERTER - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go To 4).
- 4) O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage approximately 0.47 volt?
Yes
- Go To 5).
No
- Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 5) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/O2 SENSOR - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Check the Sensor Ground circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 6) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.