Diagnostic Procedure
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - P0108-MAP SENSOR HIGH
| TEST | ACTION | APPLICABILITY |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine. With the DRBIII®, read the MAP Sensor voltage. Is the voltage above 4.9 volts? Yes --> Go To 2 No --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM . Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
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| 2 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? Yes --> Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Go To 3 |
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| 3 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes --> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Go To 4 |
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| 4 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor ground circuit. With the DRBIII®, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage. Ignition on, engine not running. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes --> Replace the MAP Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . No --> Go To 5 |
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| 5 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 6 No --> Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
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| 6 | Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION:
DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes --> Go To 7 No --> Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
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| 7 |
NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.RepairReplace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 . |
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