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Relay Test

The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location.

Remove the starter relay from the PDC as described in this group to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to step  2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ±5 ohms. If OK, go to step  3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to RELAY CIRCUIT TEST  procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Fig 1: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0015642Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 2: Type 1 Relay
GC0015644Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 3: Starter Relay Pinout
GC0015643Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAV FUNCTION
30 B (+)
85 IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
86 PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND
87 STARTER RELAY OUTPUT
87A NO CONNECT