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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0123 >> P0121-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool select View DTCs.

    NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0052653Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052654Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052655Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking TP Sensor Circuit
    GC0052656Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Throttle Position Sensor No. 1 & 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014799Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) THROTTLE BODY 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the (K22) TP Signal 1 voltage.

    NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the (K122) TP Signal 2 voltage.

    NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .