Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2) (A22) OR (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Auto Shut Down Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A22) and (A209) Fused B(+) circuits in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the Auto Shut Down Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5).
No
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) AUTO SHUT DOWN RELAY
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State control to the ON position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the Auto Shut Down Relay connector.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Auto Shut Down Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 6).
- 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shut Down Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .