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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0642 To P1501 >> P1411-Cylinder 1 Reactivation Control Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Disconnect the C101 harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage on (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C101 harness connector (MDS Side).

    NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.
    MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    TEMPERATURE VALUE ± 20° F  RESISTANCE (OHMS) ±.25 ohms 
    0° F 8.8 ohms
    32° F 9.5 ohms
    68° F 10.3 ohms
    100° F 11 ohms
    150° F 12.2 ohms
    200° F 13.4 ohms
    250° F 14.4 ohms
    300° F 15.6 ohms

    Is the resistance within an acceptable range? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C101 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
  4. 4) PCM CONTROL 
    NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Disconnect the C100 harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z904) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the C100 harness connector.

    With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid.

    Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.

      Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

  5. 5) MDS SOLENOID 1 
    Fig 1: Checking Multi Displacement System Cylinder Solenoids
    GC0015101Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.

    Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.

    Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head per Service Information.

    Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.

    Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.

    Are the passages blocked? 

    Yes 

    1. Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .