Diagnostic Test
- 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go to 2).
- 2) MONITOR THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 1.4 volts or below 0.15 volt?
Voltage is above 1.4 volts.
- Go to 4).
Voltage is less than 0.15 of a volt.
- Go to 6).
Voltage is between 1.4 volts and 0.15 of a volt.
- Go to 3).
- 3) O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE
Start the engine.
Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 3 minutes and 40 seconds.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
Yes
- Go to 12).
No
- Go to 8).
- 4) 2/1 O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.4 volts?
Yes
- Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
With the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 2.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 6) DISCONNECT THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage above 0.15 volt?
Yes
- Inspect for the following before replacing the 2/1 O2 Sensor.
- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.No
- Go to 7).
- Inspect for the following before replacing the 2/1 O2 Sensor.
- 7) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 8) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SYSTEM INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect for the following conditions.
- Exhaust leak. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Incorrectly installed 2/1 O2 Sensor.
- Damaged wiring.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) JUMPER THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector of the affected 2/1 O2 Sensor.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.
Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Go to 11).
- 10) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 11) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.
- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.
- 12) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.