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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0133 To P0153 >> P0151-O2 Sensor 2/1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT 
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) MONITOR THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE 

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 1.4 volts or below 0.15 volt? 

    Voltage is above 1.4 volts. 

    1. Go to  4).

    Voltage is less than 0.15 of a volt. 

    1. Go to  6).

    Voltage is between 1.4 volts and 0.15 of a volt. 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE 

    Start the engine.

    Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for 3 minutes and 40 seconds.

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?  

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  4. 4) 2/1 O2 SENSOR  

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 1.4 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE  

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 2.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6) DISCONNECT THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR  

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Is the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage above 0.15 volt? 

    Yes 

      NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.
    1. Inspect for the following before replacing the 2/1 O2 Sensor.
      1. Fuel contamination.
      2. Engine oil or coolant consumption.
      3. Use of improper RTV sealant.
    2. Replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Refer to REMOVAL .
    3. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND  
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034128Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground or any ground circuit in the PCM harness connector.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SYSTEM INSPECTION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect for the following conditions.

    1. Exhaust leak. Refer to INSPECTION .
    2. Incorrectly installed 2/1 O2 Sensor.
    3. Damaged wiring.

    Were any of the above conditions found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) JUMPER THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR 

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector of the affected 2/1 O2 Sensor.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

    With the scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

    Does the O2 Sensor voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?  

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  10. 10) 2/1 O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034130Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the jumper wire.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034131Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the jumper wire.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

      NOTE: Determine the cause of any contamination before replacing the sensor.
    1. Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.
      1. Fuel contamination.
      2. Engine oil or coolant consumption.
      3. Use of improper RTV sealant.
    2. Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present. Refer to REMOVAL .
    3. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.