Diagnostic Test
- 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go to 2).
- 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 13).
- 3) INSPECT THE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Air Pump system for the following:
- Damage to any component.
- Cracked, missing, misrouted, or plugged vacuum lines.
- Damaged or misrouted electrical wires.
Did you find any of the above conditions?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) OPERATE THE AIR PUMP
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.
Does the Air Pump run?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Go to 8).
- 5) AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER VALVE VACUUM CHECK
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hose from the right Air Pump Switchover Valve.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose that was connected to the right Air Pump Switchover Valve.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.
Repeat this procedure for the left Air Pump Switchover Valve.
Does the vacuum gauge read greater than 254 mm Hg (10 in. Hg) for both valves?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Go to 7).
- 6) MONITOR THE O2 SENSORS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Relay Control Module (RCM) A harness connector.
Connect a fused jumper wire between B+ and RCM A harness connector cavity 2.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, monitor the 1/1 and 1/2 O2 SENSOR values.
Does the O2 sensor voltage for both sensors drop to less than 0.1 volt?
Yes
- Go to 13).
No
- Remove the Air Pump Switchover Valve for the affected bank and inspect for damage or restriction. If no restriction or damage is found, replace the Air Pump Switchover Valve. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 7) AIR PUMP SOLENOID VACUUM CHECK
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump Solenoid vacuum feed hose from the intake manifold to the Air Pump Solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum hose that was connected to the Air Pump Solenoid.
Start the engine.
Does the vacuum gauge read greater than 254 mm Hg (10 in. Hg)?
Yes
- Replace the Air Pump Switchover Solenoid. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the cause of no vacuum to the Air Pump Solenoid.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 8) DISCONNECT THE AIR PUMP
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.
Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the Air Pump Relay Output circuit at the Air Pump harness connector.
NOTE: The light should be bright. Compare to when connected across the battery.Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Go to 10).
- 9) AIR PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Air Pump Ground circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Air Pump. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the Air Pump Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 10) INSPECT THE AIR PUMP FUSE
With the ignition on.
With a test light connected to ground, probe the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse.
NOTE: The light should be bright. Compare to when connected across the battery.Does the test light illuminate brightly on at least one side of the fuse?
Yes
- Go to 11).
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit to the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 11) AIR PUMP FUSE OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse for an open or high resistance connection.
Is the 40 amp Air Pump Fuse good?
Yes
- Go to 12).
No
- Check the Air Pump Relay Output circuit, Relay Control Module, and Air Pump Relay for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the Air Pump and Air Pump Fuse. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 12) CHECK THE AIR PUMP RELAY
With the ignition off.
Reconnect the Air Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Relay Control Module A and B harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect a fused jumper wire between pin 2 of the Relay Control Module B harness connector and pin 4 of the Relay control Module A harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the Air Pump run?
Yes
- Replace the Relay Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the Air Pump Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 13) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.