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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT 
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) OPERATE THE AIR PUMP RELAY 
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC if the DTCs have been cleared.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the AIR PUMP SWITCHOVER.

    Does the Air Pump run? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE 
    Fig 1: Checking Air Pump Relay Control Circuit
    GC0034258Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: Check the Engine Control Fuse 2 in the Relay Control Module. If it is open, multiple DTCs will be set in the PCM. Determine the cause of the open fuse before continuing using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  4. 4) AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Air Pump Relay Control Circuit
    GC0034258Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  5. 5) AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE AIR PUMP RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Air Pump Relay Control Circuit & Output Circuit
    GC0034259Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Air Pump Relay Control circuit and the Air Pump Relay Output circuit at the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to the Air Pump Relay Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6) AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Air Pump Relay Control Circuit
    GC0034260Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Air Pump Relay Control circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7) AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Air Pump Relay Control Circuit
    GC0034261Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Relay Control Module A harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Relay Control Module.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Air Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.