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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT 
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC 
    CAUTION: While monitoring engine coolant temperature with the scan tool do not allow the engine coolant temperature to rise above 102°C (215°F) with the radiator fan control module disconnected.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  3. 3) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0034292Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor DTC has been set, diagnose the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor DTC before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  4. 4) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE 
    Fig 2: Checking Radiator Fan Control Circuit
    GC0034293Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Radiator Fan Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Replace the Radiator Fan Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  5. 5) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Radiator Fan Control Circuit
    GC0034294Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Control circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Radiator Fan Control Module harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Radiator Fan Control Circuit
    GC0034295Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Radiator Fan Control circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Checking Radiator Fan Control Circuit
    GC0034293Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Radiator Fan Control circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.