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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0480 To P0702 >> P0521-Engine Oil Sensor Level Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT 
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR DTCS 
    NOTE: Normal Oil Level readings with the Engine not running is 34-62 mm (1.34 - 2.44 in.) and with the Engine running is 15-45 mm (0.59 - 1.77 in.).
    See Step 4 if multiple sensor DTCs are present.

    With the engine oil level at the proper level.

    Turn the ignition on.

    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

    With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

    Start the engine and run until operating temperature is reached (Closed Loop).

    NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  21).
  3. 3) CHECKING FOR OTHER OIL SENSOR DTCS 

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Is this DTC the only Engine Oil Sensor DTC present? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Oil Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) CHECK FOR CMP SENSOR, ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR, AND MAP SENSOR DTCS 

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Are there CMP Sensor, Engine Coolant Temp Sensor, and MAP Sensor DTCs present with this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  5. 5) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0034302Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6) CHECK FOR MAP SENSOR DTC 

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Are any MAP Sensor DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  7. 7) MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
    GC0034303Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) MEASURE THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH MAP SENSOR DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 3: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
    GC0034303Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage 4.7 - 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go to  9).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go to  10).
  9. 9) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage
    GC0034303Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open
    GC0034304Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND  
    Fig 6: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034305Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0034306Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  13. 13) MEASURE THE OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Checking Oil Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0034307Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Oil Sensor Signal circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage 4.7 - 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  14).

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go to  16).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go to  18).
  14. 14) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0034302Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  15).

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  15. 15) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN  
    Fig 10: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open
    GC0034304Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  16. 16) OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 11: Checking Oil Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0034307Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Oil Sensor Signal circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  17).

    No 

    1. Repair the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  17. 17) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0034308Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Oil Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  18. 18) MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 13: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034309Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Sensor Signal circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  19).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  19. 19) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 14: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0034310Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Oil Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  20).

    No 

    1. Repair the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  20. 20) OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 15: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034311Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Signal circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the Oil Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  21. 21) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The condition that caused this DTC to set are currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.