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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0702 To P1999 >> P1600-Rough Road Detected >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK TO SEE IF CAB DTCS ARE PRESENT  

    Turn ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read CAB DTCs.

    Are any performance or BUS related DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair all CAB DTCs before proceeding.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    Go To step  2).

  2. 2) VERIFY DTCS 

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off, then back on.

    Monitor the scan tool for this DTC.

    Did the DTC, (P1600) ROUGH ROAD DETECTED, set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  12).
  3. 3) PCM AND SKREEM CAN BUS TERMINATION 
    Fig 1: Checking PCM CAN C BUS Termination Resistance
    GC0034331Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  11).

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4) PCM CAN BUS TERMINATION 
    Fig 2: Checking SKREEM CAN C BUS Termination Resistance
    GC0034332Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5) SKREEM TERMINATION 
    Fig 3: Checking SKREEM CAN C BUS Termination Resistance
    GC0034333Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6) CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit Open
    GC0034334Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit Open
    GC0034335Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit Short To Voltage
    GC0034336Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit Short To Voltage
    GC0034337Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0034338Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM CAB TO PCM 
    Fig 9: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0034339Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the CAB harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the CAB harness connector.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the CAB harness connector.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.