LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2011 >> 300 Base, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C147A-Transfer Case Temperature Sensor High >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  2. (K594) DRIVE TRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Drive Train Sensor Return Circuit For Open
    GC0096574Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit between the DTCM harness connector and Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit for an open.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K504) DRIVE TRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Drive Train 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open
    GC0096575Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM harness connector and Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. (K504) DRIVE TRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Drive Train 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0096576Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. DRIVE TRAIN THERMISTOR SENSOR 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between 5-Volt Supply Circuit And Sensor Return Circuit At The DTCM Harness Connector
    GC0096577Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Connect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (K504) Drive Train 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K594) Drive Train Sensor Return circuit in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Drive Train Thermistor Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring harness and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.