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Home >> Eagle >> 1990 >> Summit DL, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Controls - Adjustments >> Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) >> Engine Controls - Adjustments >> Test No. 5
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Test No. 5

  1. Loosen throttle cable. Disconnect electrical connector from TPS. Connect digital ohmmeter between Green/White and Green/Yellow wire terminals of TPS electrical connector (on TPS side of harness).
  2. Insert .026" (.66 mm) feeler gauge between fixed Speed Adjusting Screw (SAS) and throttle lever. See Figure -Figure . Loosen TPS mounting screws. Rotate TPS fully clockwise. Check for continuity between Green/White and Green/Yellow wire terminals of TPS electrical connector.
  3. Rotate TPS counterclockwise until ohmmeter registers no continuity. Tighten TPS mounting screws. Reconnect TPS electrical connector.
  4. Using digital voltmeter, backprobe Green/White wire terminal No. 19 and Black (Green/Black on some models) wire terminal No. 24 at Engine Control Unit (ECU) wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. DO NOT  start engine. Check TPS output voltage.
  5. If TPS output voltage is within 0.4-1.0 volt, go to step 6). If TPS output voltage is not within 0.4-1.0 volt, check TPS and wiring harness for damage or malfunction. Replace TPS or repair wiring harness as necessary and go to step 6).
  6. Remove feeler gauge. Turn ignition off. Disconnect voltmeter from ECU connector. Adjust throttle cable. Operate engine at idle for approximately 5 minutes to ensure engine idles smoothly and within specification.