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Test NS-2A - Checking Fuel System

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. If TPS voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TPS. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  2. If TPS voltage is less than 1.5 volts, disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. See Fig 1 . Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel system.
    Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injectors
    G92C04457
  3. Probe fuel injector connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Red or Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Red or Dark Green/Orange wire between injector No. 1 connector and ASD relay connector.
  4. If voltage is more than 10 volts, listen for fuel pump operating sound at fuel tank. If fuel pump operating sound cannot be heard, perform TEST NS-7A. If fuel pump operating sound can be heard, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  5. Reconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) 60-pin connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between SBEC connector terminal No. 6 and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Violet/White wire between SBEC and MAP sensor connectors. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect MAP sensor and SBEC connectors.
    WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE  procedure in this article.
  7. Install fuel pressure gauge in fuel supply line at fuel rail. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Actuate fuel system using DRB-II.
  8. Read fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is more than 48 psi, go to TEST NS-4B. If fuel pressure is less than 38 psi, perform TEST NS-4A. If fuel pressure is more than 38 psi and vehicle starts and stalls repeatedly, go to TEST NS-12A. If fuel pressure is more than 38 psi and vehicle does not start, go to TEST NS-3A.