Test Dr-3A - Testing Airflow Sensor (Code 12)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Code 12 is displayed again, go tostep 3). If Code 12 is not displayed again, read airflow sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle airflow sensor wiring harness.
- If airflow sensor value changes, repair wiring harness causing airflow sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If airflow value does not change, go to TEST DR-14A.
- Read airflow sensor value. If airflow sensor value is zero Hz (a Hertz is equal to one cycle per second), go to step 5). If airflow sensor value is more than 10 Hz, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If airflow sensor value is more than zero and less than 10 Hz, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect vacuum hoses and air cleaner assembly for restrictions and leaks. Repair as required. Perform TEST VER-2. If no restrictions or leaks exist, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect airflow sensor connector. Check voltage between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire between airflow sensor and fuel injection control relay. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, check voltage at airflow sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 24-pin connector. Check resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 10 (Dark Green/Dark Blue wire) and ground.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, check resistance of Dark Green/Dark Blue wire between ECU connector terminal No. 10 and airflow sensor connector terminal No. 1.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.