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Test Dr-5A - Testing Throttle Position Sensor (Code 14)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Fault Code 14 is displayed again, go to step 3). If Fault Code 14 is not displayed again, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle TPS wiring harness.
  2. If TPS voltage value changes, repair wiring harness causing TPS voltage value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS value does not change, turn engine off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. While monitoring DRB-II display, open and close throttle. If TPS voltage value does not change smoothly, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage value changes smoothly, perform TEST DR-14A.
  3. Read TPS voltage value. If TPS voltage value is zero volts, go to step 6). If TPS voltage is .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If TPS voltage is not .4-.6 volt, attempt to adjust TPS so voltage is .4-.6 volt. If TPS cannot be adjusted to specification, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS can be adjusted to specification, repair is completed. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between TPS terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Black wire between TPS connector terminal No. 4 and ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 24. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminals No. 14 and 24 (Dark Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 8). If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  7. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 19 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/White wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and TPS connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.