Spark Test (3.0L)
- Remove ignition coil secondary cable from distributor cap. Hold end of cable 1/4" away from a known good engine ground. Crank engine and check for spark.
- If spark is not constant or there is no spark, go to step 4). If spark is constant, slowly move coil secondary cable away from ground, while assistant cranks engine. If arcing occurs at coil tower, replace ignition coil.
- If spark is constant and NO arcing occurs, ignition system secondary voltage is correct. Ensure secondary voltage reaches spark plugs, indicating ignition system is okay. Go to MECHANICAL INSPECTION under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS
. Perform tests under FUEL SYSTEM
.
- Ensure battery is fully charged (at least 12.4 volts). Connect volt-meter to ignition coil B+ (battery) terminal. See Fig 1
& 5. Crank engine for at least 5 seconds, while checking voltage at coil terminal.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- If voltage remains near zero during entire cranking period, test Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit. See appropriate G - TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If voltmeter reading is near battery voltage and then drops to zero after 1-2 seconds of cranking, test distributor reference pick-up circuit. See appropriate G - TESTS W/ CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If voltmeter reading remains at or near battery voltage during entire cranking period, turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from Powertrain Control Module (PCM), and check terminals for poor connections. See Fig 3
.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- Remove positive lead from coil. Connect a jumper wire between battery positive terminal and coil positive terminal. Using a specially constructed jumper wire, momentarily ground PCM harness connector terminal No. 19. See Fig 3
& 7. Spark should occur when ground connection is disconnected.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- If spark occurs, replace PCM. If spark does not occur, ground coil negative terminal using specially constructed jumper wire. See Fig 4
. If spark occurs, repair open circuit in wiring harness. If spark does not occur, replace ignition coil.