Code 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor
NOTE:
Barometric (BARO) pressure sensor is built into airflow sensor. For code 25 test purposes, the airflow sensor will be referred to as the BARO pressure sensor. For component terminal identification, see AIRFLOW SENSOR under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without scan tester. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tester, read sensor pressure. See BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
table. If pressure is not as specified, replace BARO pressure sensor. If pressure is as specified, go to next step.BARO PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS
Altitude: Ft. (M) Pressure: In. Hg 0 (0) 29.92 1969 (600) 27.95 3937 (1200) 25.98 5906 (1800) 24.02 - Disconnect BARO pressure sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 65 and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- With BARO pressure sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, ground ECM connector terminal No. 16. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified BARO pressure sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See the TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.