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Code 41: Fuel Injector

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  1. Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS  table. Go to next step.
    INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS

    Coolant Temperature Drive Time
    32°F (0°C)
    1.5L 16.2-19.8 ms
    1.8L 17.1-21.0 ms
    68°F (20°C)
    1.5L 32.0-39.0 ms
    1.8L 35.0-43.0 ms
    176°F (80°C)
    1.5L 8.1-9.9 ms
    1.8L 8.7-10.7 ms
  4. Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS  table. Go to next step.
    INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS

    Engine State Drive Time
    750 RPM
    1.5L 1.7-2.9 ms
    1.8L 2.5-3.7 ms
    2000 RPM
    1.5L 1.5-2.7 ms
    1.8L 2.1-3.3 ms
    Suddenly Accelerated (1)
    (1) Drive time should increase.
  5. Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect MFI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between MFI relay connector terminal No. 2 and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  7. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and specified ECM connector terminal. See INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
    INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No.
    All Models 1 1
    2 14
    3 2
    4 15
  8. Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  9. With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No. 1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  10. Turn ignition switch to ON position. With MFI relay connector connected, check for voltage between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If battery voltage does not exist, check MFI relay. If battery voltage exists: on turbo models, go to next step; on non-turbo models, go to step 13).
  11. Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and relay resistor connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness between MFI relay and relay resistor. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  12. With relay resistor connector disconnected and injector connector connected, check resistance between relay resistor terminals No. 3 and No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 3 and No. 4 for injector No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 and No. 6 for injector No. 4. If resistance is not 5.5-6.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace relay resistor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  13. Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  14. With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No.1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. Check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  15. Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and resistor connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between MFI relay resistor connector and MFI relay. If battery voltage exists, reconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying MFI Relay Resistor Terminals
    G93H80280Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  16. If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. Disconnect injector connector at faulty front injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 18).
  17. Disconnect rear bank injector connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MFI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 19).
  18. With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 2 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 for injector No. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between appropriate injector connector and ECM connector terminal. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  19. With rear bank injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 14 for injector No. 2, No. 15 for injector No. 4, or No. 16 for injector No. 6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 2 for injector No. 2, No. 3 for injector No. 4, or No. 4 for injector No. 6. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between rear bank injector connector and ECM connector. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.