Test 54A - Testing Fused Ignition SW Output To BCM
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 14 from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located behind end cover, on left side of instrument panel. If fuse is open, go to step 4). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 14 connector (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Bone connector terminal No. 13 (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire and replace fuse No. 14. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and replace fuse No. 14.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse No. 14 connector (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 ohms, reinstall fuse No. 14. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 13 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire and replace fuse No. 14. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.