Pedal Travel Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Pedal Travel Sensor (PTS) connector. See Figure . Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between PTS terminals with PTS at rest. If PTS resistance is not 240-300 ohms, replace PTS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 240-300 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 10 (Red/White wire). If voltage is present, repair short to battery in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 36 (Pink wire). If voltage is present, repair short to battery in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 10 (Red/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 36 (Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Red/White wire between CAB connector terminal No. 10 and PTS connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink wire between CAB connector terminal No. 36 and PTS connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.