Checking Manual Valve Lever Position Switch (MVLPS)
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. While observing scan tool display, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Place gear selector in Park. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Place scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Light Green wire). Go to next step.
- Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in park/neutral switch sense wire. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Manual Valve Lever Position Switch (MVLPS) connector. MVLPS is located on transmission. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance between MVLPS connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace MVLPS. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire.