Checking Pcm Ground & Power Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 12 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connector. PCM ground and power circuits are okay. Test is complete.