Knock Sensor #1 Circuit (DTC 16)
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Test drive vehicle (knock sensor trouble code will only set while vehicle is decelerating). If knock sensor trouble code returns, go to step 5). If knock sensor trouble code does not return, go to next step.
- Wiggle knock sensor wiring harness between knock sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If knock sensor trouble code returns, repair harness between components where wiggling caused trouble code to return. If knock sensor trouble code did not return, go to next step.
- At this time, the condition required to set trouble code is not present. KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT trouble code sets if knock sensor output falls below a minimum value during deceleration. Knock sensor trouble code also sets if knock sensor output is more than 5 volts. Possible causes are: knock sensor output wire open, knock sensor output wire shorted to ground or voltage, or knock sensor failure. Go to next step.
- Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete.
- If knock sensor trouble code returns in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Disconnect No. 1 (left) knock sensor connector (Black/Light Green wire) at knock sensor common connector. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Light Green wire). If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Black/Light Green wire. If voltage is less than 5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect knock sensor common connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Light Green wire between No. 1 (left) knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 42. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace No. 1 (left) knock sensor. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire.