No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Inspect CKP sensor connector. Clean and repair wiring and connectors as required. If CKP connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is less than 7 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Inspect PCM connector. Clean and repair wiring and connectors as required. If PCM connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 7 (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange wire between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.