Ignition Coil #1 Primary Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- If scan tool displays IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT in TEST TC-35A and ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code is also present, go to TEST TC-44A . If ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect ignition coil connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on ignition coil connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST TC-37B . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil terminals No. 2 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace ignition coil. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using scan tool in ohm-meter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 19 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 19 and ignition coil connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.