EGR Solenoid Control Circuit (DTC 32)
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Actuate EGR solenoid. Read trouble codes. If scan tool displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- At this time, the condition required to set trouble code is not present. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code is set when solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted solenoid, open power supply circuit, open or shorted control circuit, or failed PCM.
- Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. If wiring and connectors are okay, use scan tool to read trouble codes. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code returns, repair wiring where wiggling caused problem to return. If EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code does not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete.
- If scan tool displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST TC-39B . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohm-meter, check resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 35 and EGR solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 35 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EGR solenoid. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM.