EVAP Solenoid Control Circuit (DTC 31)
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Actuate EVAP solenoid. Read trouble codes. If scan tool displays EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to step 4). If scan tool does not display EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- At this time, the condition required to set trouble code is not present. EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code sets if solenoid is not in its proper state when monitored by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: open or shorted EVAP control solenoid circuit, open or shorted EVAP solenoid, failed PCM, or open ignition 12-volt feed to solenoid. Go to next step.
- Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. If wiring and connectors are okay, Using scan tool, read trouble codes. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness from solenoid to PCM. If EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code returns, repair wiring where wiggling caused problem to appear. If EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT trouble code does not return, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete.
- If scan tool displays EVAP SOLENOID CIRCUIT in step 1), turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EVAP solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST TC-40B . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohm-meter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 52 and EVAP solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Pink/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect EVAP solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 52 (Pink/Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace EVAP solenoid. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM.