Test 73E - Shorted Parking Brake Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Check and adjust brake fluid level as necessary. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Connector is located above brake pedal bracket. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, replace parking brake switch. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, go to next step.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Brake fluid level switch connector is located at brake fluid reservoir. If BRAKE warning lamp does not illuminate, replace brake fluid level switch. If BRAKE warning lamp illuminates, go to next step
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch.