Test TC-135A - No 5 Volts To Map Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW DTC is set, go to TEST TC-146A. If 5 VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW DTC is not set, go to next step.
- Disconnect Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on MAP sensor electrical connector 5-volt supply circuit. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to step 6).
- Observe scan tool voltmeter. With scan tool voltmeter connected to MAP sensor electrical connector, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness. If voltage does not change, go to next step. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO 5 VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR DTC sets if MAP sensor signal voltage goes less than 1.96 volts. Possible causes are:
- Open 5-volt supply circuit
- MAP sensor failure.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 36 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.