Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Connect voltmeter to Data Link Connector (DLC) ETACS terminal and ground terminal. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. Operate power window switch while monitoring voltmeter. If voltmeter deflects once switch is operated, go to next step. If voltmeter does not deflect, inspect and repair circuit between ignition switch and ETACS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAM
.
- Inspect window relay. See POWER WINDOW RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. Inspect driver's and passenger's window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. Inspect both power window motors. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
- Remove power window relay. See Fig 2
. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminals No. 1 (Red/White wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire) at window relay wiring harness connector. See Figure
. Battery voltage should be present at both terminals. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect and repair power supply circuits to relay. See WIRING DIAGRAM
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector B-40. ETACS-ECU is located behind lower left corner of instrument panel. See Fig 4
or Fig 5
. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity of Blue/Yellow wire between terminals No. 3 at window relay wiring harness connector and No. 35 (with anti-theft) or No. 33 (without anti-theft) at ETACS-ECU wiring harness connector. See Fig 3
and Fig 4
or Fig 5
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Yellow wire.
- Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 4 at window relay wiring harness connector and No. 8 at driver's power window switch wiring harness connector. See Fig 6
and Figure
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Black wire.
- Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminals No. 4 at power window relay wiring harness connector and No. 6 at passenger's power window switch wiring harness connector. See Fig 7
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Black wire.
- Disconnect driver's power window switch connector. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at window switch wiring harness connector. See Fig 6
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire.
- Remove driver's door trim panel and disconnect power window motor connector. Check for continuity between ground and each terminal of window motor wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between driver's power window switch and driver's power window motor.
- Remove passenger's door trim panel and disconnect power window motor connector. Ensure power window lock switch, located in driver's window switch bezel is in on (unlock) position. Check for continuity between ground and each terminal of passenger's window motor wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, replace ETACS-ECU. Recheck system operation. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between driver's power window switch and passenger's power window motor.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.