Test TC-69A - Injector No. 5 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS - NON-TURBO
article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness 10-pin connector.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance on injector harness connector (PCM side) between Red/White wire and Red wire. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, perform TEST TC-69B.
- Move ohmmeter lead from Red wire to ground. Observe ohmmeter reading. If ohmmeter reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If ohmmeter reading is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 5 driver circuit Red/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector connector (PCM side) ASD relay output circuit Red wire. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on PCM connector terminal No. 15 injector No. 5 driver circuit Red/White wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 5 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 5 driver circuit, Red/White wire, between injector connector (PCM side) and PCM connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector driver No. 5 circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.