Test TC-87A - Speed Control Switch Always Low
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - NON-TURBO
article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector (located behind speed control SET/RESUME switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector signal circuit Red/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, speed control switches are in normal range. No problem exists at this time. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Disconnect 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector (located behind speed control ON/OFF switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector signal circuit Red/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Disconnect 4-pin clockspring connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit at clockspring connector. See CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace clockspring. Perform TEST VER-4A.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between 4-pin clockspring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. See CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A.
CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit | Pink/Light Green |
| Ground Circuit | Black/Tan |