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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Connect voltmeter, using trouble code check harness (MB991529), to Data Link Connector (DLC) ETACS terminal and ground terminal. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Operate power window switch while monitoring voltmeter. If voltmeter deflects once each time switch is operated, go to next step. If voltmeter does not deflect, inspect and repair circuit between ignition switch and ETACS-ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
    Fig 1: Connecting Voltmeter To Data Link Connector
    G95D35447Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
  2. Check window relay. See POWER WINDOW RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. Inspect driver's and passenger's window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST  . Replace as necessary. Inspect both power window motors. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST  . Replace as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Remove power window relay. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage at terminals No. 1 (Red/White wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire) at window relay wiring harness connector. See Figure . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at one or both terminals, inspect and repair power supply circuits to relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector B-40. ETACS-ECU is located behind lower left corner of instrument panel. See Fig 2 -Fig 4 . Using an ohmmeter, check continuity of Blue/Yellow wire between terminals No. 3 at window relay wiring harness connector and No. 35 (with anti-theft) or No. 33 (without anti-theft) at ETACS-ECU wiring harness connector. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Yellow wire.
  5. Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 4 at window relay wiring harness connector and No. 8 at driver's power window switch wiring harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Black wire.
  6. Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminals No. 4 at power window relay wiring harness connector and No. 6 at passenger's power window switch wiring harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Blue/Black wire.
  7. Disconnect driver's power window switch connector. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black wire) at window switch wiring harness connector. See Figure . If continuity exists, connect driver's power window switch connector. Go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire.
  8. Remove driver's door trim panel and disconnect power window motor connector. Check for continuity between ground and both terminals of window motor wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between driver's power window switch and driver's power window motor.
  9. Remove passenger's door trim panel and disconnect power window motor connector. Ensure driver's power window lock switch is connected and in ON (unlock) position. Check for continuity between ground and each terminal of passenger's window motor wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, replace ETACS-ECU. Recheck system operation. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between driver's power window switch and passenger's power window motor.
Fig 2: ETACS-ECU Wiring Harness Connector B47 Terminals Id
G95E35448Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: ETACS-ECU Wiring Harness Connector B48 Terminals W/Anti -Theft Id
G95F35449Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 4: ETACS-ECU Wiring Harness Connector B48 Terminals W/O Anti -Theft Id
G95J35450Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.