Test TC-101A: Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay is clicking, go to next step. If fuel pump relay is not clicking, go to step 5)
.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in fuel pump relay control circuit. Possible causes are: fuel pump relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, fuel pump relay control circuit is open or shorted, inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM), faulty wiring or connections. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. For fuel pump relay location, see Fig 1-Fig 4
. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between fuel pump relay and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location, see Fig 1-Fig 4
. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit. See appropriate FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1-Fig 4
. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig 5 or Fig 6
. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector and ground. See appropriate FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1-Fig 4
for terminal identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuel pump relay control circuit between fuel pump relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 74. See appropriate FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1-Fig 4
for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (AVENGER, SEBRING COUPE & TALON)
| Terminal |
Wire Color |
Function |
| A |
Black/Dark Blue |
Fuel Pump Relay Control |
| B |
Red/Black |
Fused Battery Voltage |
| C |
Black/White |
Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| D |
Black/Dark Blue |
Fuel Pump Relay Output |
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (BREEZE, CIRRUS, SEBRING CONV. & STRATUS)
| Terminal |
Wire Color |
Function |
| A |
Dark Blue/White |
Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| B |
Red |
Fused Battery Voltage |
| C |
Brown/Light Green |
Fuel Pump Relay Control |
| D |
Dark Green/White |
Fuel Pump Relay Output |
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (NEON)
| Terminal |
Wire Color |
Function |
| A |
BUS BAR |
Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| B |
BUS BAR |
Fused Battery Voltage |
| C |
Brown |
Fuel Pump Relay Control |
| D |
Dark Green/White |
Fuel Pump Relay Output |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application |
Wire Color |
| PCM Terminal No. 74 (Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit) |
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon |
Black/Dark Blue |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus |
Brown/Light Green |
| Neon |
Brown |