Test TC-11A: Generator Field Not Switching Properly
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector ASD relay output circuit. Generator field connector is located on back of generator. See GENERATOR FIELD CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A .
- Using a voltmeter, backprobe generator field connector generator field driver circuit. See GENERATOR FIELD CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage shifts from low to high, go to next step. If voltage does not shift from low to high, go to step 5) .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY DTC sets when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are: field driver circuit open or shorted, generator internal open or short or PCM failure. Go to next step.
- Wiggle wiring harness from generator to PCM. Using scan tool, read DTCs with actuator test still running. If generator field driver circuit failure returned, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-3A . If generator field driver circuit failure did not appear, no problem is found at this time. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A .
- Using scan tool, stop generator field driver activation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Disconnect generator field connector from back of generator. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of generator field driver circuit between generator field driver connector and PCM connector. See GENERATOR FIELD CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- With generator field connector disconnected, using an ohmmeter, check resistance between generator field terminals on generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of generator field connector generator field driver circuit. See GENERATOR FIELD CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on generator field driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-3A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-3A .
GENERATOR FIELD CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | ||
| Generator Field Driver Connector | Dark Blue | |
| PCM Connector Terminal No. 4 | Dark Blue | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Generator Field Driver Connector | Dark Green | |
| PCM Connector Terminal No. 8 | Dark Green | |
| Neon | ||
| Generator Field Driver Connector | Dark Green | |
| PCM Connector Terminal No. 4 | Dark Green | |