Test TC-139A: High Speed Radiator Fan Control Relay
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
This procedure applies only to Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon.
- Using scan tool, actuate high speed radiator fan relay. If high speed radiator fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed radiator fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5) .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, open or shorted relay control circuit or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- Wiggle wiring harness between high speed radiator fan relay and PCM while scan tool is still actuating high speed radiator fan relay. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of high speed radiator fan relay actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling caused an interruption of high speed radiator fan relay actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect high speed radiator fan relay. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of high speed radiator fan relay connector ignition switch output circuit. See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using a ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed radiator fan relay terminals. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed radiator fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance of high speed radiator fan relay control circuit between relay connector and ground. See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 for terminal identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using a ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed radiator fan relay control circuit between high speed radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 69 (2.0L engines) or terminal No. 19 (2.5L engines). See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table, PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and Fig 1 or Fig 2 for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (AVENGER, SEBRING COUPE & TALON 2.0L)
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Green/Orange | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control |
| B | Red/Dark Blue | Fused Battery Voltage |
| C | Dark Blue/Red | Ignition Switch Output |
| D | White/Dark Blue | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output |
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (AVENGER & SEBRING COUPE 2.5L)
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Blue/Red | Fused Battery Voltage |
| B | Dark Blue/Yellow | Ignition Switch Output |
| C | Dark Green/Orange | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control |
| D | White/Dark Blue | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 69 (High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit) | ||
| 2.0L Engines | Dark Green/Orange | |
| PCM Terminal No. 19 (High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit) | ||
| 2.5L Engines | Dark Green/Orange | |
Fig 1: TC-139A-1 Identifying High Speed Radiator Fan Control Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon 2.0L)