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Test TC-14A: Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: This procedure applies only to Neon.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. If both radiator fan motors are cycling on and off, go to next step. If both radiator fan motors are not cycling on and off, go to step 4)  .
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between radiator fan relay and PCM. Radiator fan relay is located in engine compartment. If wiggling caused an interruption in radiator fan motor cycling, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not cause an interruption in radiator fan motor cycling, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. While still actuating radiator fan relay, using a voltmeter, backprobe radiator fan relay connector output circuit (Dark Green wire). If voltage is not cycling between zero and battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is cycling between zero and battery voltage, repair or replace radiator fans or wiring between radiator fan relay and fan motors. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Disconnect radiator fan relay connector. Radiator fan relay is located in engine compartment. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of radiator fan relay connector fused B+ circuit (Gray wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Gray wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of radiator fan relay connector ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 18 (Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of radiator fan relay control circuit (Light Green wire) between radiator fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 18. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  9. Reconnect radiator fan relay connector. Using a jumper wire, connect one end of jumper wire to PCM connector terminal No. 18 (Light Green wire). Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect other end of jumper wire to ground. Observe radiator fan motors. If radiator fan motors actuated, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If radiator fan motors did not actuate, replace radiator fan motor relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .