Test TC-150A: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- On Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible and Stratus, refer to appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for fuel level sending unit testing. On Neon, go to next step. On Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon, go to TEST TC-150B .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on fuel level signal circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to step 6) .
- While observing voltmeter, wiggle wiring harness for fuel level sending unit. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage did not change, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH DTC sets if PCM terminal No. 23 fuel level sensor signal circuit voltage is more than 4.5 volts. Possible causes are: open fuel level sensor signal circuit, failed fuel level sending unit, instrument cluster printed circuit board failure, failed PCM, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect fuel pump connector. Fuel pump connector is located at fuel tank. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Blue wire and Black wire at fuel pump connector (harness side). Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace fuel level sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire to chassis ground. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, repair open Black wire (ground circuit) on fuel pump connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Dark Blue wire from fuel pump connector to splice. Perform TEST VER-2A .