Test TC-150B: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too High
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
This procedure applies only to Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 23 low fuel sense circuit (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is 4.7 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.7 volts, go to step 6) .
- If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .5 volt, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- While observing voltmeter, wiggle wiring harness for fuel level sending unit. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage did not change, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH DTC sets if PCM terminal No. 23 fuel level sensor signal circuit voltage is more than 4.5 volts. Possible causes are: open fuel level sensor signal circuit, failed fuel level sending unit, instrument cluster printed circuit board failure, failed PCM, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect fuel level sending unit connector. On Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon 2.0L, fuel level sending unit connector is located under rear seat. On Avenger and Sebring Coupe 2.5L, fuel level sending unit connector is located under right side of rear seat. On all models, connect a jumper wire between Yellow/Blue wire and Black wire at fuel level sending unit connector (harness side). Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is 4.7 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.7 volts, replace fuel level sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire to chassis ground. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is 4.7 volts or more, repair open low fuel sense circuit (Yellow/Blue wire). Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage is less than 4.7 volts, repair open Black wire (ground circuit) on fuel level sending unit connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .