Test TC-21B: Injector No. 1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If vehicle has a 4-cylinder engine, perform TEST TC-21D . If vehicle has a V6 engine, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. On Avenger and Sebring Coupe, disconnect injector harness 10-pin connector. On Cirrus, Sebring Convertible and Stratus, disconnect injector harness 4-pin connector. On all models, using an ohmmeter, check resistance between injector No. 1 driver circuit and ASD relay output circuit at injector harness connector (injector side). See INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR (INJECTOR SIDE) WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, perform TEST TC-19B .
- Move ohmmeter lead from ASD relay output circuit at injector harness connector to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at injector harness connector (PCM side). See INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR (PCM SIDE) WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage cycles high and low, go to next step. If voltage does not cycle high and low, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 13 and ground. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of injector No. 1 driver circuit between injector harness connector (PCM side) and PCM connector terminal No. 13. See INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR (PCM SIDE) WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR (INJECTOR SIDE) WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Avenger & Sebring Coupe | ||
| Injector No. 1 Driver Circuit | Brown/White | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Black/Red | |
| Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Injector No. 1 Driver Circuit | White/Light Blue | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/Orange | |
INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR (PCM SIDE) WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Avenger & Sebring Coupe | ||
| Injector No. 1 Driver Circuit | Brown/White | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Black/Red | |
| Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Injector No. 1 Driver Circuit | White/Light Blue | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/Orange | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 13 (Injector No. 1 Driver Circuit) | ||
| Avenger & Sebring Coupe | Light Green/Black | |
| Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | White/Dark Blue | |