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Test TC-39A: No Change In Map Sensor From Start To Run

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DTC is set, go to TEST TC-36A . If MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW DTC is not set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN with a start run count of zero, go to step 7)  . If scan tool does not display NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN with a start run count of zero, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine did not stall or voltage did not become erratic, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, return engine to idle. While observing scan tool display, snap throttle open and closed. If vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to step 6)  . If vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, go to next step.
  5. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN DTC sets if too small a difference is seen between barometric pressure at ignition on and manifold vacuum with engine running for 1.76 seconds. Possible causes are: restricted or leaking vacuum/pressure to MAP sensor, ice in MAP sensor or MAP sensor passage, failed MAP sensor, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) failure or faulty connections or wiring. Test is complete, perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Turn ignition on with engine off. Remove MAP sensor and inspect for vacuum restrictions. If a restriction is not found, go to next step. If a restriction is found, remove restriction and install MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor connector. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage is 4 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (1)

Application Wire Color
MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Violet/White
MAP Sensor Signal Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Yellow/Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/Red
MAP Sensor Ground Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue
(1) Breeze, Neon and Stratus connectors with 2.0L engine has an additional 4th wire (Black/Red) for intake air temperature sensor signal.