LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-59A: Knock Sensor Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test TC-59A: Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Knock sensor is threaded into cylinder block in front of starter motor. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on knock sensor connector signal circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage on knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor ground circuit (if equipped). See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If vehicle is not equipped with a ground circuit, go to step 4)  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and ground. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24 (Neon) or terminal No. 25 (Avenger, Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv., Sebring Coupe, Stratus and Talon). See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Knock Sensor Signal Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon White/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/Light Green
Neon (DOHC) Black/Light Green
Neon (SOHC) Dark Blue/Light Green
Knock Sensor Ground Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus (1)
Neon (DOHC & SOHC) Black/Light Blue
(1) Not applicable. Knock sensor is a one wire sensor.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 24 (Knock Sensor Signal Circuit)
Neon (DOHC) Black/Light Green
Neon (SOHC) Dark Blue/Light Green
PCM Terminal No. 25 (Knock Sensor Signal Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon White/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/Light Green