Test TC-59A: Knock Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Disconnect knock sensor connector. Knock sensor is threaded into cylinder block in front of starter motor. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on knock sensor connector signal circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage on knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor ground circuit (if equipped). See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If vehicle is not equipped with a ground circuit, go to step 4) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and ground. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 24 (Neon) or terminal No. 25 (Avenger, Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv., Sebring Coupe, Stratus and Talon). See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knock Sensor Signal Circuit | ||||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | White/Yellow | |||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/Light Green | |||
| Neon (DOHC) | Black/Light Green | |||
| Neon (SOHC) | Dark Blue/Light Green | |||
| Knock Sensor Ground Circuit | ||||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black/Dark Green | |||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | (1) | |||
| Neon (DOHC & SOHC) | Black/Light Blue | |||
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PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 24 (Knock Sensor Signal Circuit) | ||
| Neon (DOHC) | Black/Light Green | |
| Neon (SOHC) | Dark Blue/Light Green | |
| PCM Terminal No. 25 (Knock Sensor Signal Circuit) | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | White/Yellow | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/Light Green | |